All about the DCAS

DCAS Committee

Sally Sandoe

President

Phil Gillbanks

Chairman

John Poyner

Vice Chairman

Karen Williams

Secretary

Paul Callaway

Treasurer

Ann Gillbanks

Tournament Organiser

Simon Slade

Postals Organiser
(non-committee)

Scott Williams

Records Officer

Senior County Team Manager

Andy Parkinson

County Coaching Organiser

Julia Hadley

Judges Representative

Sophie Twigg

Junior Representative

Emma Martyn

PRO / Newsletter Editor

Karen Williams
John Poyner

Reps to GWAS Council

Robert Doets

Webmaster

DCAS CLUBS

Our full club list

Archers of the West
Barnstaple Archery Club
Bowmen of the Tors
Bowmen of Wadebridge
Brixham Archers
Dunheved Archers
Endeavour Archers
Exeter Co. of Archers
Exmoor Archers
Exmouth Archers
Junction Archers
Kenwith Co. of Archers
Kingsbridge Archers
Kyrton Archers
Lacetown Archers
Lizard Peninsula Bowmen
Loco Bowmen
Mounts Bay Archery Club
Newquay Bowmen
Paignton Archers
Plymouth Archers
Redruth Archers
St Austell Bay Archers
Tamar Valley Archers
Tavistock Co of Archers
Torquay Co of Archers
Totnes Archers
University of Exeter Archery Society
University of Plymouth
Yelverton Bowmen

DCAS POSTALS

The DCAS Winter Postals, Frostbites and Summer Postals are organised by Simon Slade.

Simon can be contacted at:

Sherholm
10 Chudleigh Avenue
Bideford EX39 4AT.
01237 471061 or 07815 046659
[email protected]

Hi Everyone.

I am in my fifties and have worked all my life at Torridge District Council, in the Information
Technology Section, yes Computers !

If you are an archer who frequented the Devon & Cornwall County and Club shoots during the 2004-2008 years, you may remember me. During that time I taxied my son Joshua around all the shoots possible and with hard work he managed to be able to shoot for the Junior County Team in 2006, 2007 & 2008.

I am an Associate Member of Kenwith Company of Archers in North Devon, yes the Windy Place, where I help with the scoring of their Open and Indoor Tournaments each year, and have surprised many with the fact that I want to photograph the score sheets a few times during the day. This is because I enter all the information into a computer and get the system to generate me the results etc.

Previous years results can be found here:

DCAS Postal Results

Indoor Postal League
Final League Results 2015 / 2016

Hypertext Document

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2014 / 2015

Hypertext Document

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2013 / 2014

Hypertext Document

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2012 / 2013

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2011 / 2012

Hypertext Document Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2010 / 2011

Final League Results 2009 / 2010

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2008 / 2009

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2007 / 2008

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2006 / 2007

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2005 / 2006

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2003 / 2004

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2003 / 2004

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2002 / 2003

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2001 / 2002

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2000 / 2001

Hypertext Document

Indoor Frostbite League
Final League Results 2015 / 2016

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2014 / 2015

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2013 / 2014

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2012 / 2013

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2011 / 2012

Hypertext Document Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2010 / 2011

Final League Results 2009 / 2010

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2008 / 2009

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2007 / 2008

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2006 / 2007

Hypertext Document

Final League Results 2005 / 2006

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2003 / 2004

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2003 / 2004

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2002 / 2003

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2001 / 2002

Hypertext Document

Complete League Results 2000 / 2001

Hypertext Document

Summer Postal League
Complete League Results 2017

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2016

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2015

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2014

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2010

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

Complete League Results 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

TOURNAMENT RESULTS ARCHIVE

Club Tournament Result Sheet
Tournaments – 2020 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 23rd February 2020
Ianseo
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 23rd February 2020
Tournaments – 2019 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 24th February 2019
Ianseo
D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 6th May 2019
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 23rd February 2020

Ianseo Sat

Ianseo Sun

D.C.A.S. & Exmouth Double WA1440 inc County Championships – 17th and 18th August 2019

Ianseo Sat

Ianseo Sun

D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 8th September 2019
Ianseo
D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 5th and 6th October 2019

Ianseo

Tournaments – 2018 Results Sheet
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 28th January 2018
Archers of the West – Valentine Worcestor and Vega – 11th February 2018
Newquay Bowmen – Combined WA25m/18m – 18th February 2018
Redruth Archers – Stafford – 4th March 2018
Barnstaple Indoor – Vegas and WA 18m – 11th March 2018
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 8th April 2018
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 20th May 2018
Ianseo
Redruth – Double WA 70m and Cadet 60m – 13th May 2018
Ianseo
Barnstaple – Warwicks – 11th June 2018
Redruth – Canadian 1200 – 24th June 2018
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 18th and 19th August 2018 Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun
Barnstaple – Double WA 70m and 50m – 25th and 26th August 2018
Lizard Peninsula – York/Hereford – 25th and 26th August 2018
Exmouth Indoor – WA18m – 28th October 2018 Ianseo
Archers of the West – Handicap Portsmouth – 25th November 2018

Tournaments – 2017 Results Sheet
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 29th January 2017
Redruth Archers – Stafford – 5th March 2017
Barnstaple Indoor – Vegas and WA 18m – 12h March 2017
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 9th April 2017
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 7th May 2017
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 14th May 2017 Ianseo
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 29th May 2016
Redruth – Double American – 25th June 2017
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 2nd July 2017
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 16th July 2017
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 19th and 20th August 2017 Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun

Kyrton Eagle – Worcestor – 8th October 2017
Exmouth Indoor – WA18m – 29th October 2017 Ianseo
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 14th November 2016

Tournaments – 2016 Results Sheet
Kyrton – Portsmouth – 17th January 2016DCAS/
Newquay Indoor – Double Portsmouth – 24th January 2016
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 31st January 2016
Archers of the West – Worcestor and Vegas – 14th February 2016
Barnstaple Indoor – Vegas and WA 18m – 6th March 2016
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 9th April 2016
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 24th April 2016
Barnstaple AC – Warwicks – 24th April 2016
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 8th May 2016
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 22nd May 2016
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 29th May 2016
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 17th July 2016
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 20th and 21st August 2017

Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun

 

Lizard Peninsular – York / Hereford / Bristols – 27th and 28th August 2016
Barnstaple AC – 70m – 18th September 2016
Kyrton Eagle – Worcestor – 9th October 2016
Exmouth Indoor – WA18m – 30th October 2016 Ianseo
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 14th November 2016

Brixham Archers – FITA 18 and Head to Head – 27th November 2016
Tournaments – 2015 Results Sheet
Kyrton – Portsmouth – 18th January 2015
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 1st February 2015
Archers of the West – Worcestor and Vegas – 15th February 2015
St Austell – Combined FITA – 8th March 2015
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 12h April 2015
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 19th April 2015
Barnstaple AC – Warwicks – 26th April 2015
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 10th May 2015
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 17th May 2015
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 24th May 2015
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 5th July 2015
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 12th July 2015
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 19th July 2015
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 15th and 16th August 2015
Brixham Archers – FITA 18 and Head to Head – 25th October 2015
Kenwith Archers – Portsmouth and FITA 18 – 1st November 2015
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 15th November 2015

St Austell Double Portsmouth – 15th November 2015
Archers of the West – Handicap Portsmouth – 29th November 2015
Mounts Bay – Portsmouth – 6th December 2015
Tournaments – 2014 Results Sheet
Newquay Indoor – Double Portsmouth – 26th January 2014
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 2nd February 2014     
Archers of the West – Worcestor and Vegas – 16th February 2014
St Austell – Combined FITA – 9th March 2014
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 6th April 2014
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 13nd April 2014
Barnstaple AC – Warwicks – 27th April 2014
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 11th May 2014
Kyrton – Westerns – 11th May 2014
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 18th May 2014
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 25th May 2014
Lizard Peninsular Open – St George / Albion – 8th June 2014
Redruth – Double American – 29th June 2014
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 6th July 2014
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 13th July 2014
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 20th July 2014
Kenwith Archers – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 27th July 2014
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 16th and 17th August 2014
Kyrton Eagle – Worcestor – 5th October 2014
Brixham Archers – FITA 18 and Head to Head – 26th October 2014
Kenwith Archers – Portsmouth and FITA 18 – 2nd November 2014
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 9th November 2014

Tournaments – 2013 Results Sheet
Kyrton Winter Warmer – Portsmouth – 13th January 2013
Newquay Indoor – Double Portsmouth – 27th January 2013
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 3rd February 2013   
Archers of the West – Worcestor and Vegas – 10th February 2013
Barnstaple Indoor – Portsmouth and Vegas – 3rd March 2013
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 14th April 2013
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 21st April 2013
Barnstaple AC – Warwicks – 28th April 2013
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 12th May 2013
Kyrton – Westerns – 12th May 2013
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 19th May 2013
Exeter Co of A – BLBS 2 Way Windsor – 25th May 2013
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 7th July 2013
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 14th July 2013
Kenwith Archers – York / Hereford / Bristol / Nationals – 28th July 2013
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 17th and 18th August 2013
Kyrton Eagle – Worcestor – 6th October 2013
St Austell Double Stafford – 13th October 2013
Brixham Archers – FITA 18 and Head to Head – 27th October 2013
Kenwith Archers – Portsmouth and FITA 18 – 3rd November 2013
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 9th November 2014

Archers of the West – Handicap Portsmouth – 8th December 2013

 

Tournaments – 2012 Results Sheet
Kyrton Winter Warmer – Portsmouth – 15th January 2012
Newquay Indoor – Double Portsmouth – 29th January 2012
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 5th February 2012    
Archers of the West – Portsmouth – 12th February 2012
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 15th April 2012
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 22nd April 2012
Barnstaple AC – Warwicks – 29th April 2012
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 13th May 2012
Kyrton – Westerns – 13th May 2012
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 20th May 2012
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 27th May 2012
Exeter – Diamond Jubilee Open – 4th June 2012
Lizard Peninsular Open – St George / Albion – 17th June 2012
Redruth – Double American – 24th June 2012
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 1st July 2012
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 8th July 2012
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA – 18th and 19th August 2012
Kyrton Eagle – Worcestor – 7th October 2012
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 11th November 2012

 

 

Tournaments – 2011 Results Sheet

Kyrton Winter Warmer – Portsmouth – 16th January 2011

Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 6th February 2011   
Archers of the West – Portsmouth – 13th February 2011
St Austell – Combined FITA – 13th March 2011
Redruth – Longbow 2 way Western and Clout – 10th April 2011
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 17th April 2011
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 8th May 2011
Kyrton – Westerns – 8th May 2011
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 15th May 2011
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 29th May 2011
Redruth – Double American – 26th June 2011
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 3rd July 2011
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 10th July 2011
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford – 17th July 2011
Kenwith – York / Hereford – 24th July 2011
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA 20th and 21st August 2011
Kenwith Archers – Portsmouth and FITA – 6th November 2011
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 13th November 2011

Archers of the West – Portsmouth – December 2011

 

 

Tournaments – 2010 Results Sheet
Brixham Clipper – Portsmouth and Head to Head – 7th February 2010 Adobe Acrobat DocumentAdobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West – Portsmouth – 7th March 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
St Austell – Combined FITA – 14th March 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 9th May 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton – Westerns – 9th May 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 16th May 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 30th May 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Lizard Peninsula Bowmen Open – St George / Albion – 6th June 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers Open – RS York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals – 11th July 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Wadebridge Open – Mixed Hereford / Bristols – 4th July 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – FITA 70m and Head to Head / Ladies / Gents FITA (Part of Archery GB National Series) –  21st/22nd August 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton – Eagle Open – 10th October 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers – Autumn FITA 18 and H2H – 24th October 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Archers – Portsmouth and FITA – 7th November 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document
Newquay Bowmen – Worcestor – 14th November 2010

Adobe Acrobat Document

Archers of the West – Handicap Portsmouth – 5th December 2010 Adobe Acrobat Document  Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments – 2009 Results Sheet
 Kyrton Archers Winter Warmer – 11th January 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers Clipper – 1st February 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West – Portsmouth – 8th March 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth – Double FITA 70m and Cadet 60m – 26th April 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow Western and Novelty Shoot – 26th April 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth – Double American – 10th May 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton Open – Westerns – 10th May 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford / Bristols – 17th May 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers – York / Hereford / Bristols – 24th May 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers Open Shoot – York / Hereford – 31st May 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Lizard Peninsula Bowmen Open – St George / Albion – 7th June 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Wadebridge Open – York / Hereford / Bristols  – 21st June 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Yelverton Open – Double FITA 70m – 5th July  2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth – Canadian 1200 – 19th July 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – 70m Head to Head and FITA – 22nd / 23rd August 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers – Autumn FITA 18 and H2H 25th October 2009 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West – FITA 18 – 6th December 2009

 

Tournaments – 2008 Results Sheet
Brixham Archers Clipper – 3rd February 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth Archers – Longbow Western and Clout – 13th April 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – Agincourt Longbow Western – 20th April 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth Archers – double 720 – 27th April 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth Archers – Double American – 11th May 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton Archers – Westerns – 11th May 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – York/Hereford/Bristols & Nationals – 18th May 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers – York/Hereford/Bristols & Nationals – 25th May 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Newquay Bowmen – York / Hereford / Bristols and Nationals – 6th July 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers Open – 13th July 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Redruth Archers – Canadian 1200 – 20th July 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Archers – York / Hereford and Bristols – 27th July 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – 16th and 17th August 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
 Brixham Archers – FITA 18 – 26th October 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document
 Archers of the West – FITA 18 and Head to Head – 7th December 2008 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2007 Results Sheet
Kyrton Indoor – 14th January 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
 Brixham Indoor – 4th February 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
 Kenwith Indoor – 18th February 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 Archers of the West Indoor – 25th March 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – Longbow – 22nd April 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors – York / Hereford – 20th May 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton Open – Westerns – 13th May 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Open – 27th May 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Lizard Peninsular Bowmen Open – 10th June 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers Open – 15th July 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend – 18th and 19th August 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kyrton October Indoor – 14th October 2007 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Archers FITA 18 – 28th October 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

Archers of the West  FITA 18 and H2H – 2nd December 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document

Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document

Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2006 Results Sheet
Brixham Indoor – 6th February 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat DocumentAdobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West Indoor – 16th February 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors Open – 21stth May 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Open – 28th May 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Lunartic – 9th June 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Open – 23rd July 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Open – 6th August 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth FITA Weekend – 19th & 20th August 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Indoor – 19th November 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West Indoor H2H – 3rd December 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2005 Results Sheet
Exmouth Fun Indoor  – 16th January  2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Indoor – 6th February 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document  Adobe Acrobat Document  Adobe Acrobat Document
Archers of the West Indoor – 20th February 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Bowmen of the Tors Open – 15th May 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kingsbridge Westerns – 22nd May 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Open – 29th May 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Lunartic – 10th June 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth Open – 7th August 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Exmouth FITA Weekend – 20th/21st August 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Open 21st August 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Indoor 6th November 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments – 2004 Results Sheet
Archers of the West Valentines Shoot – 22nd February 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Open  – 30th May 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Open  – 22nd August  2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kingsbridge Indoor  – 14th November  2004 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

DCAS Tournament Result Sheets
Tournaments 2018 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  25th February 2018


Ianseo

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 6th May 2018

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double WA1440 – 14th and 15th July 2018

Ianseo
Sat  Sun

 D.C.A.S. & Exmouth Double WA1440 inc County Championships – 18th and 19th August 2018


Ianseo
Sat  Sun

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 2nd September 2018


Ianseo

D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 6th and 7th October 2018 Ianseo
Tournaments 2017 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  26th February 2017


Ianseo

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 30th April 2017

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 8th and 9th July 2017

Ianseo
Sat  Sun

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA inc County Championships – 5th and 6th August 2017

Ianseo
Sat  Sun

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 3rd September 2017

D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 7th and 8th October 2017 Ianseo

 

Tournaments 2016 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  28th February 2016

 D.C.A.S. Clout Championships – 20th March 2016
 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 1st May 2016

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 9th and 10th July 2016

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 6th and 7th August 2016

 Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend including Couty Championships – 20th and 21st August 2016

Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun

 

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 4th September 2016

Tournaments 2015 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  232nd February 2015

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 3rd May 2015

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 30th and 31st May 2015

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA inc County Championships – 1st and 2nd August 2015

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 6th September 2015

 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 17th and 18th October 2015

Tournaments 2014 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  23rd February 2014

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 4th May 2014

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 31st May and 1st June 2014

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA inc County Championships – 2nd and 3rd August 2014

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 7th September 2014

 D.C.A.S. Clout Championships – 28th September 2014
 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 18th and 19th October 2014

Tournaments 2013 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  24th February 2013

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 5th May 2013

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 8th and 9th June 2013

 D.C.A.S. County Championships – 21st July 2013

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 3rd and 4th August 2013

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 1st September 2013

 D.C.A.S. Clout Championships – 29th September 2013
 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 18th and 19th October 2013

Tournaments 2012 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  26th February 2012

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 6th May 2012

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 9th and 10th June 2012

 D.C.A.S. County Championships – 22nd July 2012

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 4th and 5th August 2012

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 2nd September 2012

 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 20th and 21st October 2012

 

 

Tournaments 2011 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  27th February 2011

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 1st May 2011

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 21st and 22nd May 2011

 D.C.A.S. County Championships – 31st July 2011

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 6th and 7th August 2011

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot 4th September 2011

 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – 15th and 16th October 2011

 

 

Tournaments 2010 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  28th February 2010

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 22nd and 23rd May 2010

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. County Championships

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs

Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments 2009 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships –  22nd February 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day  – Exeter  – 3rd May 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 11th / 12th July 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 1st / 2nd August 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. County Championships – Brixham – 16th August 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – Plymouth – 6th September 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. and G.W.A.S. Field Champs – Exmouth – 4th October 2009

Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2008 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – Plymouth – 24th February 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – Exeter – 4th May 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 31st May / 1st June 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 2nd & 3rd August 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. County Championships – 31st August 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – Plymouth – 7th September 2008

Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2007 Results Sheet
 D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 25th February 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Grand Day – Exeter – 6th May 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 2nd & 3rd June 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. & Redruth Double FITA – 4th & 5th August 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. County Championships- Exeter – 12th August 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – Plymouth – 2nd September 2007

Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2006 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 5th March 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 7th May 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 3rd & 4th  June 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. County Championships – 16th July 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S & Redruth Archers Double FITA – 12th & 13th August 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S Autumn Gold – 10th September 2006 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2005 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 27th February 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 1st May 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 4th / 5th June 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. County Championships – 17th July 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. FITA Clout – 23rd July (Sat) 2005 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments – 2004 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 29th February 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 2nd May 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double  FITA – 5th / 6th June 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. County Championships – 25th July 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. FITA Clout – 15th August 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 12th September 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments – 2003 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 23rd February 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Grand Day – May 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – June 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. County Championships – July 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Single FITA Star – August 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – September 2003

 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

 

Tournaments – 2002 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 25th February 2002  Adobe Acrobat Document
D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 5th May 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA – 8th / 9th June 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. FITA Clout – 14th July 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. County Championships – 21st July 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Single FITA Star – 18th August 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Autumn Gold Shoot – 8th September 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

Tournaments – 2001 Results Sheet
D.C.A.S. Indoor Championships – 24th February 2002

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Grand Day – 6th May 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S & Exmouth Archers Double FITA Star – 2nd / 3rd June 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. FITA Clout – 15th July 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. County Championships – 22nd July 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. Single FITA Star – 19nd August 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

D.C.A.S. End of Season Shoot – 9th September 2001

 Adobe Acrobat Document

 

DCAS Tournament Result Sheets
Tournaments – 2004Results Sheet
Archers of the West Valentines Shoot – 22nd February 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Brixham Open – 30th May 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kenwith Open – 22nd August 2004 Adobe Acrobat Document
Kingsbridge Indoor – 14th November 2004

DCAS RECORDS

The records are maintained by Scott Williams. Please send all claims to Scott Williams – 18 Millin Way, Dawlish Warren, Devon EX7 0EP, or use the form below:

  • Drop files here or
  • A County Record Claim may be made by any member of Devon and Cornwall Archery Society.
  • You may claim a record at any open tournament run by any club within the two Counties or at any open tournament worldwide.
  • All Claims must be made within 4 weeks of the shoot.
  • Copies of these records will be made available for inspection at all County Shoots.
  • To make a claim you should complete a County Record Claim form (obtainable from the County Records Officer, Tournament Organiser or Club Secretary. This should be sent to the County Records Officer with a copy of the results sheet.
  • Incomplete claim forms or no result sheet accompanying a claim will not be accepted. It is up to the individual to make the claim.
  • Once a claim has been approved a certificate will be issued and awarded at the next County Shoot.
  • Rounds within Rounds may not be claimed.
  • DCAS does not currently recognize Junior age groups. The ages listed in the tables are the age a Junior may be to claim the record for that round.

If you also wish to wish a GWAS record, this should be done via Scott on this claim form. 

County Teams

County Team Selection Criteria

County Team Selection

Senior County Team Selection for 2020

There are two events that the county team competes in during the year, the National Intercounties in June and the GWAS Intercounties in September. The team will be selected independently for each of these events and these have separate selection criteria. All archers interested must submit their scores on the appropriate form to the team manager by the relevant cut off date.

National Intercounties – 29 / 30 June 2020

In order to qualify for selection, you must shoot four 12 dozen rounds at a minimum distance appropriate to your gender (These can include 2 x WA720 rounds for this event). These rounds must be shot between the last event (29th June 2018) and the cut off date. The Team will then be picked based upon the handicaps obtained for those rounds.

The County Records Officer and Senior County Team Manager will be responsible for this process. In case of a tie (defined as less than 1 handicap point difference), this will be decided by dropping the handicap of the oldest rounds. Should a conflict occur, the County Vice Chairman will have the final decision.

It will be a condition of accepting to shoot for the County that you agree to wear the official County Colours throughout the day. The shooting top was introduced in 2014, lower garments to be self funded and must conform to the current GWAS requirements. Black preferred, but green or white will be accepted.

For All archers:
It will be the Archers responsibility to forward their selection scores on the official form to the Team Manager for inclusion. If shot outside of the county these must be substantiated by a results sheet. Please ensure you do this before the cut off date which will be May 20th 2020. Anything received after this date will be ignored.

To ensure that entries have not been lost in transit, it is the archer’s responsibility to contact the team manager, if their submission has been not acknowledged by the morning of 21st May.

If you intend to submit scores for this event please notify the team manager as soon as possible so that the team entry can be made in advance and the individual names submitted after the cut off date.

National County Team Squad Selection

GWAS Intercounties – 22nd September 2020

In order to qualify for selection, you must shoot four 12 dozen rounds at tournaments during the 2020 outdoor season at a minimum distance appropriate to your gender. At least one of these rounds must be shot between the last weekend in July and the cut off date. The Team will then be picked based upon the handicaps obtained for those rounds.

The County Records Officer and Senior County Team Manager will be responsible for this process. In case of a tie (defined as less than 1 handicap point difference), this will be decided by dropping the handicap of the oldest rounds. Should a conflict occur, the County Vice Chairman will have the final decision.

It will be a condition of accepting to shoot for the County that you agree to wear the official County Colours throughout the day. The shooting top was introduced in 2014, lower garments to be self funded and must conform to the current GWAS requirements. Black preferred, but green or white will be accepted.

For All archers:
It will be the Archers responsibility to forward their selection scores on the official form to the Team Manager for inclusion. If shot outside of the county these must be substantiated by a results sheet. Please ensure you do this before the cut off date which will be August 28th 2020. Anything received after this date will be ignored.

To ensure that entries have not been lost in transit, it is the archer’s responsibility to contact the team manager, if their submission has been not acknowledged by the morning of 29th August.

GWAS Intercounties Senior Squad Selection

Senior Squad 2018 – 2020

We will be running Senior Squad coaching sessions monthly during the indoor season. If you want to be considered for a place, please complete and return the Senior Squad selection form. Spaces are limited and will be offered as follows:

1. Archers who were selected for the county team for September 2018 GWAS Intercounties

2. Archers who were selected only for the county team for June 2018 National Intercounties

3. Archers who submitted scores in 2018 but were unsuccessful on making the team

4. Archers who apply for squad and are potential team members for 2020

Squad Selection

Team Shirt replacement Policy

The DCAS Committee have agreed the following policy on shirt replacement.

Gents Recurve

David Nicholas
Andrew Richards
Thomas Ledgerwood
Trevor Dance
Rob Williams
Alex Rowe

Gents Compound

Andrew Scott
Darren Bennion
Matt Broom
Jack Harris

Gents Longbow

Rob Twigg
Scott Williams

Gents Barebow

Lonja Selter
Phillip Rees

Ladies Recurve

Lucy Nicholas
Karen Williams
Saira Chaudhry
Louise Tripp

Ladies Compound

Wendy Broom
Catherine Hughes
Sharon Hill

Ladies Longbow

Sophie Twigg
Jane Barrett

Ladies Barebow

Shelagh Cusack
Karen Grassie

The team for the GWAS Intercounties 2020 has not yet been named.

All names are subject to GWAS getting clearance to run this event in the current circumstances.

DCAS and AGB Awards

All Roses and Stars may be claimed in any order, and won by all styles of Archers. Roses and Stars can only be claimed when scores have been achieved at a record status Rose or FITA Star tournament held within the Devon and Cornwall area. Claims must be made on the correct form and accompanied with a payment of £2. Awards to DCAS Juniors will be free of charge. The award administrator is Scott Williams, and claims can be made at most County shoots.

Click on the images below to view the awards artwork (PDF)

DCAS DOCUMENTS

Documents will be in Adobe Acrobat Reader Format. If you are looking for a definitive list of DCAS Club Secretaries, please contact the societies Secretary. Please click a button below to access the document.

Affilations

Excel Sheets: Right Click Save As and when loaded in Excel ignore the file extension warning
The bottom two forms need to be used by members affiliating direct with Archery GB, to pay county and regional fees, which is a requirement of Archery GB memberhip.


Letter from the Treasurer regarding 2019/2020 Affiliation Fees – September 2019

Excel form for GWAS fees submission

Excel form for DCAS fees submission

Excel form for Direct GWAS fees submission

Excel form for Direct DCAS fees submission

DCAS Newsletter Archive

Emma Martyn Era - 2019
Estelle Edwick Era - 2016 / 2012
Colin and Ann Holmes Era - 2008 / 2007
Rob Twigg Era - 2016
Sami Glover Era - 2012 / 2009
Paul Callaway and Tim Pratt Era - 2005 / 2000

Sign up for our newsletter

Once in a while we like to send out a newsletter in order to keep everyone up to date on all things DCAS. If you'd like to receive our newsletter, please leave us your email address below.