> Home > County Teams > Previous Teams

Page last updated 15th April 2017


 

County Teams

Previous County Teams

 

Senior County Team for 2016

We won for the first time in 10 years !


Team consisting of:

Compounds - Andrew Scott, Darren Bennion, Cor Boon, Marcus Yeoman, Adrian Stowe, Wendy Broom, Mollie Wix, Sharon Hill

Recurves Dan Heaton, Andrew Hoyle, Callum Platt, David Nicholas, Tim Pratt, Gary Wilde, Ken Heydon, Zena Barker, Karen Williams, Lucy Nicholas, Saira Chaudhary, Shelagh Cusack

Longbows Seth Neill, Chris Chopping, Scott Williams, Angie Bolt, Myra Hingston, Jane Forrow


County Team for the National County Team Tournament at Lilleshall in June 2016

Has been announced as:

Gents Compound
Daniel Tompkins
Neil Bennett
Marcus Yeoman

Gents Longbow
Rob Twigg
Chris Quinn
Keith Hingston

Gents Recurve
Daniel Heaton
Callum Platt
Fabricio Carlotta

Ladies Longbow
Sophie Woolcock
Angela Bolt
Myra Hingston

Ladies Recurve
Zena Barker
Ellen Cosh
Lucy Nicholas

Junior County Team for 2010

DCAS Junior team for 2010, from Left to Right..

Jessica Luck, Amy Wilde, Amy Jephson, Pheobe Jephson,

Michael Bryan-Harris, Koan Hughes, Nicole Challacombe, Maddie Meatyard, Ryan Oliver,

Josh Noakes. not in picture Hannah Cavaney

 

DCAS won the Recurve Team Trophy.

Ryan, Koan, Amy, Michael, Maddie and Hannah

 

Junior County Team for 2009

DCAS successfully won the GWAS Junior Intercounties at Burnham again, taking home the Margaret Lewis Trophy.  The team included, from left to right..

Back Row: Nicole Challacombe, Ben Glover, Michael Bryan-Harris, Koan Hughes, James Montgomery

Front Row: Thomas Edwards, Kiera Richards, Amy Wilde

Not pictured: Team Manager Brian Hardy

 

Junior County Team for 2008

DCAS successfully won the GWAS Junior Intercounties at Burnham again this year, taking home the Margaret Lewis Trophy.  The team and managers included, from left to right..

Back Row: Nicole Challacombe, Antony Wood, Ben Glover, Brian Hardy, Joshua Slade, Koan Hughes

Front Row: Michael Bryan-Harris, Thomas Edwards, Amy Wilde

 

Junior County Team for 2007

DCAS successfully won the GWAS Junior Intercounties at Burnham again this year, taking home the Margaret Lewis Trophy.  The team and managers included, from left to right..

Brian Hardy, Antony Wood, Daniel Tooze, Ashley Tranckle, Chloe Gilatt, Ben Glover, Michael Bryan-Harris, Michael Byrnes, Joshua Slade and Catherine Harwood

 

Junior County Team for 2006

 

 

Senior County Team At Exeter 19th September 2004

L to R - Paul Phillips, Kevin Balding, Barbara Finney, Peter Earle, Margaret Byrnes, Penny Crane, Marj Smith, Gary Wilde, Glenn Wilde, Bob Young, Keith Hawkesford, Allan Temple, Richard Hawkesford, Emma-Jayne Young, Chris Kellaway, Caroline Perry, Bob Griffith-Bird, Cilla Bragg, Gary Hedgecox, Wendy Medhurst, Estelle Edwick, Tim Pratt, Charlotte Brown and Kevin Chidgey.

 

Senior County Team for 2003

From left to Right

Tim Pratt (R), Peter Smith (R), Glenn Wilde (R), Allan Temple (R), Estelle Kent (R), Gary Wilde (R), Chris Rothwell (C), Margaret Byrnes (LB), James Hardy (C), Bob Griffith-Bird (C), Sue Hawkesford (C), Bob Young (R), Andy Baylis (R), Emma-Jayne Young (R), Mike Brown (C), Gillian Bedford (C), Chris Bedford (C), Caroline Perry (R), Charlotte Brown (R), John Sperling (LB)

 

Junior County Team for 2003

From left to Right

Robert Cloke (R), Mark Callaway (C), Michael Wilde (R) Scott Kinsey (R), Elli Wilde (R)  Richard Hawkesford (C), Nicholas Barber (R) and Ashley Mclean (R)

 

Senior County Team for 2002

From left to Right

Bob Young (R), Charlotte Brown (R), Richard Spain (R), Tim Pratt (R), Andrew Callaway (R), Mark Callaway (C), Peter Smith (R), James Hardy (C), Caroline Perry (R), Allan Temple (R), Bob Griffith-Bird (C), Sally Sandoe (R), Margaret Byrnes (LB), Jeanette Wear (LB), Mike Byrnes (Team Captain), Mike Brown (C), Cilla Bragg (R), Gary Wilde (R), Marj Smith (C), Dave Sheppard (R), Trish Hiscox (C), Barbara Finney (C), Salli Lummis (R), Peter Earle (LB), John Sperling (LB)

 

Junior County Team for 2002

From left to Right

Scott Kinsey (R), Kayleigh Earle (R), James Hardy (C), Claire Burns (C), Sammy Glover (R), Triston Weedon(R), Peter Smith (R), Clare Hallett (R)