> Home > Calendar   

Page last updated 10th October  2017


 

Events Calendar

 


Key:
  - Rose Award Status - Entry Form
  - FITA Star Status - Target List
  - GNAS Record Status - Results
  - DCAS Tournament  
  - National Series Event

 - Enter this tournament online

  - Field Shoot  
  - FITA Arrowhead Status  

 

To advertise your tournament here, please contact the webmaster.  All documents provided on this site can be read using Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Recently I have had a number of emails / calls from Clubs who have submitted documents for publication on this page and are suprised I havent jumped straight to their request.  Please can I remind all Archers in Devon and Cornwall that I have a full time job, a Fiance, a 3 year old daughter and numerous commitments to the sport at County, Regional and especially Club and National levels.

I tend to batch updates and do them periodically.  Therefore please do not expect an instant service.  I monitor all the well known email addresses I have daily, and there are no email addresses that I no longer monitor so there is a high chance I will have received your email, although I rarely reply.  Please keep an eye on the Latest page, and if there has been an update since you sent your request, I will have either missed it or not received it and you can feel free to chase me.  You might also want to consider sending your entry forms to be a bit earlier in the year, rather than with two weeks before your event.  I endeavour to publish target lists as quickly as possible, but please do not use the DCAS website as the main method of contact with the Archers entering your event.

I thankyou for your patience with this "spare time, volunteer" position on the DCAS committee.

Tim.

 


2017

January

15th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth


Diane Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter EX5 4DS ~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

 22nd

 Regional Judges Conference

 West Buckland




29th

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head


Alan Tarrant C/O Malcolm Grant, 35 Broadsands Road, Paignton TQ4 6HG ~ 07935 203534 ~ batournamentsorganiser@outlook.com  


February

5th Newquay Indoor Double Portsmouth
Jodie Cooper, 56 Polwhele Road, Newquay TR7 2LW ~ 07868 145211

12th

Archers of the West

Valentine Worcestor and Vegas
Sue Mackenzie, 22 Calloose Lane, Leedstown, Hayle TR27 5ET ~ barebow.sue@gmail.com ~ 01736 850715

26th DCAS Indoor Championships WA 18m

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk
Ianseo

March

5th

National Judges Conference       

Lilleshall




 5th  Redruth Archers
 Double Stafford to be held at Carnmoggas

 Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209  821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk
12th

Barnstaple Indoor

Vegas AM and WA 18 PM


Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

19th

Plymouth University

Charity Portsmouth


Abigail Galbraith, 15 Salisbury Road, Plymouth PL4 8QT ~ 07545 235496 ~ archery@live.plymouth.co.uk

April

9th

Redruth Archers Longbow

Double 2 way National


Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk
23rd

Barnstaple Outdoor

Warwicks

Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

23rd Bowmen of the Tors
Westerns and Fun Shoot
Dave Burry, 70 Coombe Park Lane, West Park, Plymouth PL5 2LQ
30th

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

 

May

7th

Exmouth Archers Open Shoot

York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

  Sophie and Rob Twigg, 72 Winston Road, Exmouth EX8 4LR ~ 07971 665554 ~ openshoot@exmouth-archers.org.uk

   

14th Redruth Archers WA 50 + 70m World Record Status Double WA 50 + 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com


Ianseo

14th Kyrton Open Westerns   Di Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter, Devon. EX5 4DS
~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

21st Bowmen of the Tors Cancelled

 
27th Exeter Co of Archers BLBS 2 Way Windsor
Phillip Rees, 22 Elton Road, Exeter EX4 7AT ~ 01392 427172 ~ execoa@aol.com


28th Brixham Archers Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

Alan Tarrant C/O Malcolm Grant, 35 Broadsands Road, Paignton TQ4 6HG ~ 07935 203534 ~ batournamentsorganiser@outlook.com  

June

11th Dunster Week         
24th Archery GB County Team Tournament  
   
25th Redruth Archers Double American

Ian Wheeler, 25 Parc Holland, Helston, Cornwall TR13 8GR ~ 07557 654168 ~ ian.wheeler@sky.com


July

2nd Wadebridge Open Mixed Hereford / Bristols   Robert Williams. Homeleigh, West Hill, Wadebridge, Cornwall PL27 7HR ~ 07756 098957 ~ shoot@bowmenofwadebridge.club

  

8th and 9th DCAS / Exmouth Archers Double WA1440 Star Ladies and Gents WA 1440, Metrics

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

    

Ianseo
Sat  Sun

16th Newquay Bowmen York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
 Jodie Cooper, 56 Polwhele Road, Newquay TR7 2LW ~ 07868 145211  

August

5th and 6th

DCAS / Redruth Double WA1440 Star
Incorporating the DCAS County Championships

Ladies and Gents WA1440, Metrics

Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

Ianseo
Sat  Sun

19th and 20th

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend

 

WA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents WA 1440

Will also consider holding the Junior 50m and 70m equivalents, which also hold Record Status.  Email for details.

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk



Ianseo Sat

Ianseo Sun

26th and 27th Lizard Peninsular Summer Bonanza York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals   Adrian Leach, The Honeypot, Polhorman Lane, Mullion TR12 7JD ~ 01326 240966 ~ adythearcher@btinternet.com

 

27th Barnstaple Open UK RS Double WA 70m

Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk
 

September

3rd

DCAS Autumn Gold at Redruth

St George and Albion Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1@hotmail.co.uk

17th GWAS Intercounties Exeter


Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com
 
October

8th

Kyrton Archers Eagle Shoot

Worcestor


Di Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter, Devon. EX5 4DS
~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

7th and 8th
Exmouth Archers Open Field (Inc DCAS Championships) Double WA 24 (Marked and Unmarked)

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com


Ianseo

29th

Exmouth Archers Indoor Shoot

WA 18m and fun Head to Head

  Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com  
 

November

5th Newquay Indoor Double Worcestor
Andy Scott, Greenacre, Conce, Bugle, St Austell PL26 8RT ~ 01208 831702 ~ ajkmscott@hotmail.co.uk
19th DCAS AGM



26th

Archers of the West

Handicap Portsmouth

Sam Rabey, 16 George Street Flats, Truro TR1 3HX ~ 07980 400006 ~ samrabey89@hotmail.co.uk

 



December
 

3rd Mounts Bay Archery Club Double Portsmouth   Sean Ellis, 10 Trelissick Fields, Water Lane, Hayle, Cornwall TR27 6HZ ~ sean@mbac.org.uk ~ 01736 756473  


2018

January

14th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth




 21st

 Regional Judges Conference

 West Buckland




28th

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head


 

February

11th

Archers of the West

Valentine Worcestor and Vegas
Sue Mackenzie, 22 Calloose Lane, Leedstown, Hayle TR27 5ET ~ barebow.sue@gmail.com ~ 01736 850715


25th DCAS Indoor Championships WA 18m

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

March

4th

National Judges Conference       

Lilleshall




11th

Barnstaple Indoor

Vegas AM and WA 18 PM


Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk



April

22nd Bowmen of the Tors Longbow Westerns and Fun Shoot
Dave Burry, 70 Combe Park Lane, West Park, Plymouth PL5 2LQ ~ 01752 252185 ~ kad.burry@blueyonder.co.uk

May

6th

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk


13th Redruth Archers WA 50 + 70m World Record Status Double WA 50 + 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com


27th Brixham Archers Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals


 

June

3rd Bowmen of the Tors York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Dave Burry, 70 Combe Park Lane, West Park, Plymouth PL5 2LQ ~ 01752 252185 ~ kad.burry@blueyonder.co.uk
 

August

18th and 19th

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend

Incorporating the DCAS County Champs

 

WA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents WA 1440

Will also consider holding the Junior 50m and 70m equivalents, which also hold Record Status.  Email for details.

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk


September

2nd

DCAS Autumn Gold

St George and Albion



2016

January

17th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth


Diane Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter EX5 4DS ~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk
24th GWAS Judges Conference  
   
24th Newquay Indoor Double Portsmouth
Andy Scott, Greenacre, Conce, Bugle, ST Austell PL26 8RT ~ 01637 870591 ~ ajkmscott@hotmail.co.uk

30th DCAS Comittee Meeting  
   
31st

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

February

6th and 7th Archery GB Judges Conference  
   
14th

Archers of the West

Valentine Worcestor and Vegas
Bob Young, 10 Polgine Close, Troon, Camborne TR14 9DZ ~ 01209 713022 ~ bobofdrym@aol.com

21st

Plymouth University

Charity Portsmouth


Noel Au-Yeung, 55 Plymbridge Lane, Derriford, Plymouth, PL6 8DD
noel.au-yeung@students.pcmd.ac.uk

28th DCAS Indoor Championships WA 18m

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

March

6th

Barnstaple Indoor

Vegas AM and WA 18 PM

Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

13th

St Austell

Combined FITA


 Cancelled due to issues with venue
 
20th DCAS Clout Championships  

 

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ secretary@newquaybowmen.org.uk  

April

9th

Redruth Archers Longbow

2 way Western and Clout


Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day, TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

24th

Barnstaple Outdoor

AM New Warwick, Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick and Junior Warwick.  PM Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick, Junior Warwick and Short Junior Warwick

Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

24th Bowmen of the Tors Longbow Westerns and Fun Shoot
Dave Burry, 70 Coombe Park Lane, West Park, Plymouth PL5 2LQ

May

1st

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

 

8th Redruth Archers WA 50 + 70m World Record Status Double WA 50 + 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com

8th Kyrton Open Westerns   Di Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter, Devon. EX5 4DS
~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

14th DCAS Comittee Meeting  
   
22nd Bowmen of the Tors York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Dave Burry, 70 Combe Park Lane, West Park, Plymouth PL5 2LQ ~ 01752 252185 ~ kad.burry@blueyonder.co.uk
 
28th Exeter Co of Archers BLBS 2 Way Windsor
Phillip Rees, 22 Elton Road, Exeter EX4 7AT ~ 01392 427172 ~ execoa@aol.com


29th Brixham Archers Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net  

June

5th

Exmouth Archers Open Shoot

York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

  CANCELLED - SEE EXMOUTH ARCHERS WEBSITE


5th Lizard Peninsular Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
 

 

12th Dunster Week        
19th Kenwith Fathers Day Longbow and Barebow Challenge Albion and Windsor LB and BB only
CANCELLED - Due to lack of entries
 
25th Archery GB County Team Tournament  
   
26th Redruth Archers Canadian
Ian Wheeler, 25 Parc Holland, Helston, Cornwall TR13 8GR ~ 07776 237828 ~ ian.wheeler@sky.com  

July

3rd Wadebridge Open Mixed Hereford / Bristols   Robert Williams. Lilac Cottage, The Olde House, Chapel Amble, Wadebridge PL27 6EN ~ 07594 896629 ~ shoot@bowmenofwadebridge.club

9th and 10th DCAS / Exmouth Archers Double WA1440 Star Ladies and Gents WA 1440, Metrics

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

 
 
Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun

17th Newquay Bowmen York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
 Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ secretary@newquaybowmen.org.uk  
24th Kenwith Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk  
31st Mounts Bay


  CANCELLED

 

August

6th and 7th

DCAS / Redruth Double WA1440 Star

Ladies and Gents WA1440, Metrics

Rob Gillatt, Tilly Cottage, Pink Moors, St. Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5NL ~ robert.gillatt@gmail.com ~ 01209 820997 or 07970 281703

20th and 21st

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend

 

Incorporating the DCAS County Championships

NOTE - BEING HELD ON THE FOOTBALL PITCHES ADJACENT TO EA FIELD.  Camping available.

WA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents WA 1440

Will also consider holding the new Junior 50m and 70m equivalents, which also hold Record Status.  Email for details.

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk


Ianseo Sat
Ianseo Sun


27th and 28th Lizard Peninsular Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals   Stephen Lashbrook ~ robertlashrook@tiscali.co.uk

 

September

4th

DCAS Autumn Gold at Redruth

St George, Albion and Windsors
 Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1@hotmail.co.uk  
18th Barnstaple 1st Open UK RS Double WA 70m

Julie Adnams Hatch, 33 Yelland Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3DS ~ 07753 822768
 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk
 
17th DCAS Comittee Meeting  
   
25th GWAS Intercounties Exeter

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

October

9th

Kyrton Archers Eagle Shoot

Worcestor


Di Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter, Devon. EX5 4DS
~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk
30th

Exmouth Archers Indoor Shoot

WA 18m

  Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

 


Ianseo

November

6th Kenwith Indoor Portsmouth and WA 18M

CANCELLED


13th Newquay Indoor Double Worcestor
Andy Scott, Greenacre, Conce, Bugle, St Austell PL26 8RT ~ 01208 831702 ~ ajkmscott@hotmail.co.uk

20th DCAS AGM



 27th
 Brixham Archers
 Vegas AM, WA 18m PM
 
 Alan Tarrant C/O Malcolm Grant, 35 Broadsands Road, Paignton TQ4 6HG ~ 07935 203534 ~ batournamentsorganiser@outlook.com  
27th

Archers of the West

Portsmouth Handicap
Bob Young, 10 Polgine Close, Troon, Camborne TR14 9DZ ~ 01209 713022 ~ bobofdrym@aol.com

  

December

4th Mounts Bay Archery Club Christmas Cracker Portsmouth   Sean Ellis, 10 Trelissick Fields, Water Lane, Hayle, Cornwall TR27 6HZ ~ sean@mbac.org.uk ~ 01736 756473  




2015

January

18th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth


Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk
25th Newquay Indoor Double Portsmouth
Jodie Cooper, 56 Polwhele Road, Newquay TR7 2LW ~ 07868 145211


February

1st

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

15th

Archers of the West

Portsmouth Handicap
Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day TR16 5JU ~ 01209 821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

22nd DCAS Indoor Championships Portsmouth

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

March

1st

Barnstaple Indoor

Vegas AM and FITA 18 PM

Callum Platt, 5 Lane End Park, Barnstaple EX32 8PP ~ 07951 588483 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

8th

St Austell

Combined FITA


Gavin Beresford, 31 Harmony Road, Roche, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8ES ~ Gav152002@hotmail.com

15th

Plymouth University

Charity Portsmouth


Sarah Murray, 16 Guildford Street, Plymouth PL4 8DS ~ sarahmurray1@hotmail.co.uk ~ 07845 707548

April

12th

Redruth Archers Longbow

2 way Western and Clout


Rob Gillatt, Tilly Cottage, Pink Moors, St Day TR16 5NL ~ 01209 820997 ~ tournaments1@redrutharchers.co.uk

19th Bowmen of the Tors Longbow Westerns and Fun Shoot
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

26th

Barnstaple Outdoor

AM New Warwick, Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick and Junior Warwick.  PM Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick, Junior Warwick and Short Junior Warwick

Callum Platt, 5 Lane End Park, Barnstaple EX32 8PP ~ 07951 588483 ~ tournaments@barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

 

May

3rd

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

10th Redruth Archers WA 50 + 70m World Record Status Double WA 50 + 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com

10th Kyrton Open Westerns   Diane Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter EX5 4DS ~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

178th Bowmen of the Tors York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

23rd Exeter Co of Archers BLBS 2 Way Windsor
Phillip Rees, 22 Elton Road, Exeter EX4 7AT ~ 01392 427172 ~ execoa@aol.com


24th Brixham Archers Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

30th and 31st May DCAS / Exmouth Archers Double WA1440 Star Ladies and Gents WA 1440, Metrics

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

June

7th Lizard Peninsular Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
David Cousins, Angel Coachhouse, Angel Place, Coinagehall Street, Helston TR13 8EF ~ 07780 114750 ~ committee1@helstonarchery.co.uk

14th Dunster Week        
21st Kenwith Fathers Day Longbow and Barebow Challenge Albion and Windsor LB and BB only
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 5HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk
28th Redruth Archers Double American Single / Double American  

Ian Wheeler, 25 Parc Holland, Helston, Cornwall TR13 8GR ~ 01326 574183 ~ bex.louise@sky.com

July

4th

Exmouth Archers Lunartic Shoot

Short Nationals


Mark Clarkson, 12 The Crescent, Exmouth, Devon EX8 2PE ~ Rob Drew 01395 265250 between 6pm and 9pm ~ markr.clarkson@live.co.uk.

5th Wadebridge Open Mixed Hereford / Bristols   Elaine Jones ~ 01208 813745 ~ b.o.w@fsmail.net

12th

Exmouth Archers Open Shoot

York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

  Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

19th Newquay Bowmen 25th Anniversary York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ secretary@newquaybowmen.org.uk

26th Mounts Bay Archery Club CANCELLED   CANCELLED  
26th Kenwith Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

August

1st and 2nd

DCAS / Redruth Double WA1440 Star

Incorporating the DCAS County Championships

Ladies and Gents WA1440, Metrics

Rob Gillatt, Tilly Cottage, Pink Moors, St. Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5NL ~ robert.gillatt@gmail.com ~ 01209 820997 or 07970 281703

15th and 16th

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend incorporating the Archery GB National Series

WA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents WA 1440

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

29th and 30th Lizard Peninsular Open Aniversary Event York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals   Stephen Lashbrook, Flat 6 Lanjowan, St Johns Road, Helston, Cornwall TR13 8HR ~ 07968 499713 ~ records@helstonarchery.co.uk

 

September

5th

GWAS Junior Championships and Intercounties

Exmouth Archers - Metric rounds
Doug Human, 6 High Street, Williton, Somerset TA4 4NW ~ 01984 634471 ~ doug.human@bowmenofdanesfield.co.uk

6th

DCAS Autumn Gold

Brixham Archers - St George and Albion Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

20th GWAS Intercounties Exeter

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

October

4th DCAS Clout Championships Cancelled

 

   
4th

Kyrton Archers Eagle Shoot

Worcestor


Diane Sealey, 2 Poundsland Cottages, Silverton, Exeter EX5 4DS ~ 01392 861342 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

10th

St Austell

Double Stafford


Gavin Beresford, 31 Harmony Road, Roche, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 8ES ~ 07837 391335 ~ Gav152002@hotmail.com

17th and 18th Exmouth Archers Open Field (Inc DCAS Championships) Double WA 24 (Marked and Unmarked)

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

25th Brixham Archers FITA 18 and Head to Head
Malcolm Grant, 35 Broadsands Road, Paignton TQ4 6HG ~ 01803 843097 ~ archerygbcoach@takltalk.net

November

1st Kenwith Indoor Portsmouth and WA 18M

Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

8th Newquay Indoor Double Worcestor
Andy Scott, Greenacre, Conce, Bugle, ST Austell PL26 8RT ~ 01208 831702 ~ ajkmscott@hotmail.co.uk

15th

St Austell

Double Portsmouth


Gavin Beresford, 31 Harmony Road, Roche, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 8ES ~ 07837 391335 ~ Gav152002@hotmail.com

22nd DCAS AGM



29th

Archers of the West

Portsmouth Handicap
Bob Young, 10 Polgine Close, Troon, Camborne TR14 9DZ ~ 01209 713022 ~ bobofdrym@aol.com

 

December

6th Mounts Bay Archery Club Christmas Cracker Portsmouth   Sean Ellis, 10 Trelissick Fields, Water Lane, Hayle, Cornwall TR27 6HZ ~ sean@mbac.org.uk ~ 01736 756473


2013

January

13th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth


Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2BP ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

27th Newquay Indoor Double Portsmouth
Mick Hawken, 9 Treviglas Close, Newquay TR7 3JJ ~ 01637 870591 ~ mickhawken @ hotmail.co.uk

February

3rd

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

10th

Archers of the West Valentine Porstmouth

Handicap Portsmouth


Peter Conisbee, Little Carew House, Carew Road, St Day, TR16 5LA ~ 01209 822871 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

23rd

Exmouth Archers

Winter Field League


Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

24th DCAS Indoor Championships Portsmouth

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ tournaments @ dcas.org.uk

March

3rd

Barmstaple Indoor

Portsmouth and Vegas


Ron Harper, Rumsam Villa, Rumsam Road, Barnstaple EX23 9ER ~ tournaments @ barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

10th

St Austell

Combined FITA


Jenny Allen, 9 Longpark Way, St Austell, Cornwall Pl25 3UJ ~ 01726 68918 ~ Allenjenc @ aol.com

23rd

Exmouth Archers

Winter Field League


Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

April

14th

Redruth Archers Longbow

2 way Western and Clout


Jon Bouch, Riverside Cottage, Carwynnen, Camborne TR14 9LR ~ 01209 832292 ~ jbouch @ porescale.co.uk

21st Bowmen of the Tors Longbow Westerns and Fun Shoot
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

28th

Barnstaple Outdoor

Warwicks

Ron Harper, Rumsam Villa, Rumsam Road, Barnstaple EX23 9ER ~ tournaments @ barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

May

5th

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

 

12th Kyrton Open Westerns   Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

12th Redruth Archers FITA 70m World Record Status Double FITA 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com

19th Bowmen of the Tors York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

25th Exeter Co of Archers BLBS 2 Way Windsor
Phillip Rees, 22 Elton Road, Exeter EX4 7AT ~ 01392 427172 ~ execoa@aol.com

26th Brixham Archers Open

CANCELLED due to venue not being available - Sorry

June

2nd Lizard Peninsular Open St George / Albion / Windsors

Cancelled due to low entries - Sorry

 
8th and 9th DCAS / Exmouth Archers Double FITA Star Ladies and Gents FITA, Metrics

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

16th Kenwith Longbow and Barebow Challenge Albion and Windsor LB and BB only
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

16th Dunster Week        
30th Redruth Archers Double American Single / Double American  

Cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances - Sorry

 

July

Friday 5th

Exmouth Archers Lunartic Shoot

Short Nationals


Phill Carder, 4 Parthia Place, Exmouth EX8 4RN ~ 01395 277272 ~ chairman@exmouth-archers.ogr.uk

7th Wadebridge Open Mixed Hereford / Bristols   Elaine Jones ~ 01208 813745 ~ richardealine@foxdown20.freeserve.co.uk

14th

Exmouth Archers Open Shoot

York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

  Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

21st DCAS Championships York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals (To be held at Newquay)

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ tournaments @ dcas.org.uk

28th Mounts Bay 150th Anniversary Westerns
Cancelled due to low entries - Sorry

 

28th Kenwith York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

August

3rd and 4th

DCAS / Redruth Double FITA Star

Ladies and Gents FITA, Metrics

Jon Bouch, Riverside Cottage, Carwynnen, Camborne TR14 9LR ~ 01209 832292 ~ jbouch @ porescale.co.uk

17th and 18th

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend

FITA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents FITA

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

September

1st

DCAS Autumn Gold

Notre Dame Comprehensive School, Plymouth Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ tournaments @ dcas.org.uk

15th GWAS Intercounties Exeter

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com
29th DCAS Clout Championships Clout (To be held at Newquay)

 

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ tournaments @ dcas.org.uk

October

6th

Kyrton Archers Eagle Shoot

Worcestor


Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

 

13th

St Austell

Double Stafford


Sarah Allen ~ 01726 891205 ~ sarahj_allen@live.co.uk

19th and 20th Exmouth Archers Open Field (Inc DCAS Championships) Double FITA 24 (Marked and Unmarked)

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

27th Brixham Archers FITA 18 and Head to Head
Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ46JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside @ talktalk.net

November

3rd Kenwith Indoor Portsmouth and FITA 18

Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

10th Newquay Indoor Double Worcestor
Cancelled - Hall unavailable
17th

St Austell

Double Portsmouth


Sarah Allen ~ 01726 891205 ~ sarahj_allen@live.co.uk

24th DCAS AGM



December

8th

Archers of the West Handicap Porstmouth

Handicap Portsmouth


Peter Conisbee, Little Carew House, Carew Road, St Day, TR16 5LA ~ 01209 822871 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

2014

January

19th

Kyrton Winter Warmer

Portsmouth


Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

 

26th Newquay Indoor Double Portsmouth
Mick Hawken, 9 Treviglas Close, Newquay TR7 3JJ ~ 01637 870591 ~ mickhawken @ hotmail.co.uk

 

February

2nd

Brixham Archers Clipper

Portsmouth and Head to Head

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

 

15th DCAS Committee Meeting        
16th

Archers of the West

Worcester AM. Vegas PM


Peter Conisbee, Little Carew House, Carew Road, St Day, TR16 5LA ~ 01209 822871 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

23rd DCAS Indoor Championships Portsmouth

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ tournaments @ dcas.org.uk

March

2nd

Barnstaple Indoor

Vegas AM and FITA 18 PM

Ron Harper, Rumsam Villa, Rumsam Road, Barnstaple EX23 9ER ~ tournaments @ barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

9th

St Austell

Combined FITA


Mark Skepton, 55 St Michaels Way, Roche, Cornwall PL26 8FG ~ mark.skeplorn@talk21.com

23rd

Plymouth University

Charity Portsmouth


Kayleigh Bunker, 18 Alexandra Road, Mutley, Plymouth, PL4 7JS ~  kayleigh.bunker@btinternet.com ~ 07922 561102

April

6th

Redruth Archers Longbow

2 way Western and Clout


Jon Bouch, Riverside Cottage, Carwynnen, Camborne TR14 9LR ~ 01209 832292 ~ jbouch @ porescale.co.uk

13th Bowmen of the Tors Longbow Westerns and Fun Shoot
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

27th

Barnstaple Outdoor

AM New Warwick, Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick and Junior Warwick.  PM Long Warwick, Warwick, Short Warwick, Junior Warwick and Short Junior Warwick

Ron Harper, Rumsam Villa, Rumsam Road, Barnstaple EX23 9ER ~ tournaments @ barnstaplearcheryclub.org.uk

May

4th

DCAS Grand Day - Exeter

Nationals

 

11th Redruth Archers FITA 50 + 70m World Record Status Double FITA 50 + 70m

Jimmy Sandoe, Meadowside,North Country, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 4DB ~ 01209 213242 ~ jimmysandoe @ aol.com

11th Kyrton Open Westerns   Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

18th Bowmen of the Tors York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Margaret Byrnes, 26 Dolphin Court Road, Plymstock PL9 8SD ~ 01752 402152 ~ byrnesathome @ btopenworld.com

24th Exeter Co of Archers BLBS 2 Way Windsor
Phillip Rees, 22 Elton Road, Exeter EX4 7AT ~ 01392 427172 ~ execoa@aol.com


31st and 1st June DCAS / Exmouth Archers Double FITA Star Ladies and Gents FITA, Metrics

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

25th Brixham Archers Open

Jerry Handyside, 20 Broadsands Bend, Paignton TQ4 6JH ~ 01803 845336 ~ jhandyside@talktalk.net

 

June

8th Lizard Peninsular Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Alex Greig, 2 Gwendrona Way, Helston, Cornwall TR13 8GW ~ 01326 569898 ~ records@helstonarchery.co.uk

15th Kenwith 50th Anniversary Longbow and barebow Albion and Windsor LB and BB only
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk
15th Dunster Week        
29th National County Team Tournament Lilleshall      
29th Redruth Archers Double American Single / Double American  

Jon Bouch, Riverside Cottage, Carwynnen, Camborne TR14 9LR ~ 01209 832292 ~ jbouch @ porescale.co.uk

July

5th DCAS Committee Meeting        
6th Bowmen of Wadebridge Open Hereford / Bristols / Nationals   Elaine Jones, 16 Foxdown, Wadebridge, Cornwall. PL27 6BD ~ 01208 813745 ~ b.o.w@fsmail.net

13th

Exmouth Archers Open Shoot

York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals

  Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com

20th Newquay Bowmen York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Mick Hawken, 9 Treviglas Close, Newquay TR7 3JJ ~ 01637 870591 ~ mickhawken @ hotmail.co.uk

27th Kenwith 50th Anniversary Open York / Hereford / Bristols / Nationals
Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

August

2nd and 3rd

DCAS / Redruth Double FITA Star

Incorporating the DCAS County Championships

Ladies and Gents FITA, Metrics

Jon Bouch, Riverside Cottage, Carwynnen, Camborne TR14 9LR ~ 01209 832292 ~ jbouch @ porescale.co.uk

16th and 17th

Exmouth Archers FITA Weekend incorporating the Archery GB National Series

FITA 70m and Head to Head.

Ladies and Gents FITA

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

September

7th

DCAS Autumn Gold

Brixham Archers Ann Gillbanks 14 Southgate Close, Plymouth PL9 9QL  ~ 01752 311052 ~ tournaments@dcas.org.uk

21st GWAS Intercounties Exeter

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ btinternet.com
28th DCAS Clout Championships Clout (To be held at Newquay)

 

Judith Brelsford, 14 Beech Drive, St Columb Major, Cornwall TR9 6SZ ~ 01637 880240 ~ secretary@newquaybowmen.org.uk

October

5th

Kyrton Archers Eagle Shoot

Worcestor


Ieuan Lovett, 5 Cavendish Road, Exeter EX1 2PB ~ 01392 493621 ~ tournaments @ kyrton-archers.co.uk

12th

St Austell

Double Stafford


Dickie Lawless, 18 Cotswold Avenue, Sticker, St Austell PL26 7ER ~ tournaments@staustellbayarchers.co.uk

18th and 19th Exmouth Archers Open Field (Inc DCAS Championships) Double FITA 24 (Marked and Unmarked)

Timothy Pratt, 64 Victoria Road, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1DW ~ 01395 273409 ~ tpratt @ exmouth-archers.org.uk

26th Brixham Archers FITA 18 and Head to Head
Malcolm Grant, 35 Broadsands Road, Paignton TQ4 6HG ~ 01803 843097 ~ archerygbcoach@takltalk.net

November

2nd Kenwith 50th Anniversary Indoor Portsmouth and FITA 18

Penny Bury ~ East Furlong Farmhouse, Littleham, Bideford EX39 6HW ~ 01237 478383 ~ penny@theburys.fsnet.co.uk

9th Newquay Indoor Double Worcestor
Andrew Scott ~ Greenacre, Conce, Bugle, St Austell PL26 8RT

23rd DCAS AGM



December

7th

Archers of the West

Handicap Portsmouth


Peter Conisbee, The Barn, Fore Street, St Day, TR16 5JU ~ 01209821433 ~ peter.littlecarew1 @ hotmail.co.uk

 


 
23rd